Recovery is just a phone call away.  
We're here for you 24/7. Call  
(908) 251-9994

New Jersey Drug-Related Crime Statistics

New Jersey Division of Criminal Justice (NJDCJ) estimates that over 70% of violent crime in the state was a result of drug activity. 

While drug-related crime has fallen in the past year, it is staggeringly high compared to the nation. Let’s understand what the situation looks like on the ground. 

KEY TAKEAWAYS:

  • In 2024, a total of 9,280 individuals were arrested for drug-related offenses in New Jersey, with 7,353 being male and 1,925 being female. 
  • Among those arrested in 2023, 46.7% (4,337 individuals) were African American, 48.05% (4,459 individuals) were White (including Hispanics), and 0.95% (98 individuals) were Asian/Pacific Islander. 
  • In 2023, New Jersey recorded a total of 40,966 drug-related arrests. Among these, 32,884 were men, 8,058 were women, 17 identified as both, and seven did not self-identify.
  • Drug crime-related arrests decreased by 35.1% from 3,840 in January to 2,492 in December 2023. 
  • Camden County reported the highest number of drug-related arrests among New Jersey counties in 2023, with a total of 4,725 individuals arrested.
  • Drug crime arrests in Essex County decreased by 76.9% from 4,291 in 2023 to 990 in 2024.  
  • Monmouth County experienced a 76.7% decrease in drug arrests, from 2,610 in 2023 to 607 in 2024.  
  • In 2022, New Jersey saw 36,112 drug-related arrests. Out of these, 41.8% were White (including Hispanic individuals), while 53.7% were African American.
  • On average, 3,009 people were arrested per month for drug crimes in 2022. The monthly average arrests for women were 887, and for men, it was 4,666.

General Insights

General drug-related crime statistics for New Jersey include:

  • From January to March 2024, 9,280 people were arrested for drug-related offenses in New Jersey. Out of these, 7,353 were male and 1,925 were female, according to provisional data released by the NJ Office of Justice (NJOJ). 
  • Out of the 9,280 people arrested for drug crimes in New Jersey, 46.7% (4,337) were African American, 48.05% (4,459) were White (including Hispanics), and 0.95% (98) were Asian/Pacific Islander. The ethnicity of 182 people was unknown, while 204 declined to self-identify. 
  • In 2024, 3,187 people arrested for drug crimes were aged 25 to 34, while there were only two above 75. 
  • In January 2024, 2,971 people were arrested for drug crimes in New Jersey, followed by 3,182 in February, and 3,127 in March. 
  • In New Jersey, 4,683 warrants were issued for drug-related arrests in 2024, according to the NJOJ. 
  • In 2024, 122 people were found guilty of drug crimes, one was declared not guilty, 623 had their charges dismissed, and 2,810 cases went to municipal court in New Jersey.  
  • In 2023, 40,966 people were arrested for drug-related crimes in New Jersey, according to 2023 data from the NJOJ. 
  • Out of all the arrests, 32,884 men, 8,058 women, 17 people who identified as both, and seven who didn’t self-identify were arrested for drug-related crimes and possessing drugs in 2023. 
  • According to NJOJ, drug crime-related arrests dropped from 3,840 in January to 2,492 in December 2023. This is a 35.1% decrease.  
  • In New Jersey, the number of warrants issued for people arrested for drugs was 20,313 in 2023. 
  • Out of the 40,966 arrests for drug crimes in 2023, 5,312 were aged 18 to 24, 13,981 were aged 25-34, and 12,001 were aged 35-44. 
  • In New Jersey, 48.1% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American, 47.9% were White (including Hispanic origin), 0.81% were Asian/Pacific Islander, and 3.16% had other origins. 
  • According to the provisional data provided by the NJOJ, Camden County had the highest rate of drug arrests in 2023 at 4,725, followed by Essex at 4,291, and Passaic at 3,538. 
  • In 2022, 36,112 people were arrested for drug crimes, according to NJOJ data for 2022. Out of these, 41.8% were White (including Hispanics) and 53.7% were African American. 
  • According to NJOJ data in 2022, arrests of African American people were highest in August (2,001) and lowest in November (1,377). For White individuals (including those of Hispanic origin), arrests were highest in March (1,520) and lowest in December (952).
  • On average, 3,009 people were arrested per month for drug crimes in New Jersey in 2022. The average number of monthly arrests for women was 887, and for men, it was 4,666.  
MonthNumber of arrests according to gender
BothFemaleMaleNot provided
January84492526
February4952474
March5712984
April4852560
May4962567
June4702712
July4442606
August54530332
September4852577
October45122893
November24612090
December41419102
Total105767302387

Source: njoag.gov (2022 data)

  • Out of those arrested for a drug crime in New Jersey in 2022, 12,987 were 25 to 34, while only 18 were 75+.  
  • In New Jersey, 3,763 people arrested for drug crimes were found guilty in 2023, while 14,382 had charges dismissed. 

County Statistics

Here are drug crime arrest rates for ten counties in NJ: 

Camden

  • In 2024, 1,287 people were arrested for drug crimes in Camden County, according to provisional data provided by the NJOJ. Out of these, 1,014 were men, while 273 were women.
  • In Camden County, 44.83% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 50.35% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 1,287 arrests for drug crimes, 159 were aged 18 to 24, 438 were aged 25-34, and 419 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, 4,725 people were arrested for drug crimes in Camden County, according to provisional data provided by the NJOJ. Out of these, 3,308 were men, while 1,417 were women. 
  • In 2023, 48.5% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 51.5% were White (including Hispanic origin).  
  • Out of the 4,725 arrests for drug crimes, 686 were aged 18 to 24, 1684 were aged 25-34, and 1385 were aged 35-44 in 2023. 

Essex

  • In 2024, 990 people were arrested for drug crimes in Essex County, according to provisional data provided by the NJOJ. Out of these, 850 were men, while 138 were women.
  • 78.69% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 15.76% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 990 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 88 were aged 18 to 24, 349 were aged 25-34, and 269 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, Essex County saw 4,291 arrests for drug-related offenses, according to NJOJ.  
  • The ethnic breakdown of those arrested for drug crimes in 2023 was 76.4% African-American and 23.6% White (including Hispanic origin).
  • The age distribution for those arrested in Essex County in 2023 included 470 individuals aged 18 to 24, 802 aged 25 to 34, and 592 aged 35 to 44.

Passaic

  • In 2024, 850 people were arrested for drug crimes in Passaic County, according to provisional data provided by the NJOJ. Out of these, 723 were men, while 127 were women.
  • 43.65% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 52.94% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 850 arrests for drug crimes, 126 were aged 18 to 24, 359 were aged 25-34, and 220 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, 3,538 people were arrested for drug crimes in Passaic County, according to NJOJ. Among those arrested, there were 2,600 men and 938 women.
  • 41.3% of people arrested for drug crimes in 2023 were African-American and 58.7% were White (including Hispanic origin).  
  • Out of the 3,538 arrests for drug crimes in 2023, 600 were aged 18 to 24, 1450 were aged 25-34, and 1000 were aged 35-44. 

Mercer

  • In 2024, 296 people were arrested for drug crimes in Mercer County, according to NJOJ. Out of these, 219 were men, while 77 were women.
  • 49.32% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 47.64% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 296 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 12 were aged 18 to 24, 137 were aged 25-34, and 63 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, Mercer County recorded 2,716 drug-related arrests, according to NJOJ.
  • NJOJ data from 2023 shows that 42.3% of those arrested for drug crimes in Mercer County were African-American, while 57.7% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • In Mercer County, 953 individuals were found guilty of drug offenses, and charges were dismissed for 391 people in 2023.
  • The age distribution in Mercer County for those arrested was as follows: 950 individuals were aged 25 to 34, 760 were aged 35 to 44, 480 were between 18 and 24 years old, 210 were aged 45 to 54, 95 were between 55 and 64 years old, and 48 were aged 65 and above.

Monmouth

  • In 2024, 607 people were arrested for drug crimes in Monmouth County, according to the NJOJ. Out of these, 437 were men, while 170 were women.
  • In Monmouth County, 44.98% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 52.22% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 607 arrests for drug crimes, 40 were aged 18 to 24, 187 were aged 25-34, and 214 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, Monmouth County saw 2,610 arrests for drug crimes.
  • The demographic distribution for drug-related arrests in 2023 indicated that 35.6% were African-American, while 64.4% were White (including Hispanic origin) in Monmouth County.
  • The age distribution of those arrested in Monmouth County in 2023 included 1,000 individuals aged 25 to 34, 920 aged 35 to 44, 350 aged 18 to 24, 270 aged 45 to 54, 125 aged 55 to 64, and 51 individuals aged 65 and older. 

Atlantic

  • In 2024, 482 people were arrested for drug crimes in Atlantic County. Out of these, 380 were men, while 102 were women.
  • In 2024, 55.19% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 35.06% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 482 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 54 were aged 18 to 24, 177 were aged 25-34, and 139 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, the NJOJ recorded 2,543 arrests for drug crimes in Atlantic County. Among these, 1,780 were men, and 763 were women.
  • African-Americans made up 56.3% of those arrested for drug offenses in 2023, while 43.7% were White (including Hispanic origin) in the county. 
  • In 2023, 932 individuals arrested for drug crimes were aged 25 to 34, 656 were aged 35 to 44, 503 were aged 18 to 24, 347 were aged 45 to 54, 94 were aged 55 to 64, and 11 were 65 and older.

Hudson

  • In 2024, 643 people were arrested for drug crimes in Hudson County, according to NJOJ. Out of these, 576 were men, while 67 were women.
  • In 2024, 70.30% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 20.68% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 643 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 66 were aged 18 to 24, 182 were aged 25-34, and 189 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, the NJOJ reported that 2,334 individuals were arrested for drug-related offenses in Hudson County. Out of these, 51.4% were African-American, with the remaining 48.6% being White (including Hispanic origin).
  • The age breakdown for those arrested in 2023 is as follows: 1,786 individuals were aged 25 to 34, 1,254 were 35 to 44, 506 were 18 to 24, 330 were 45 to 54, 183 were 55 to 64, and 107 were aged 65 and older.

Ocean

  • In 2024, 445 people were arrested for drug crimes in Ocean County. Out of these, 317 were men, while 128 were women.
  • In 2024, 26.07% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 71.69% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 445 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 23 were aged 18 to 24, 152 were aged 25-34, and 147 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, provisional data from the NJOJ revealed that 2,206 individuals were arrested for drug-related offenses in Ocean County. Of these, 27.3% were African-American, while 72.7% were White (including Hispanic origin). 
  • Of those arrested for drug crime in 2023, 540 individuals were between 25 and 34 years old, 450 were aged 35 to 44, 200 fell within the 18 to 24 age range, 100 were aged 45 to 54, 50 were between 55 and 64 years old, and 25 individuals were aged 65 and above.  

Union

  • In 2024, 415 people were arrested for drug crimes in Union County, according to NJOJ. Out of these, 362 were men, while 53 were women.
  • In 2024, 66.99% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 31.08% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 415 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 47 were aged 18 to 24, 163 were aged 25-34, and 94 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, the NJOJ reported that 2,186 individuals were arrested for drug-related offenses in Union County.  
  • Breaking down the age groups of those arrested in 2023, 1,200 individuals were between 25 and 34 years old, 700 were aged 35 to 44, 300 were within the 18 to 24 age range, 100 were aged 45 to 54, 26 were between 55 and 64 years old, and 8 individuals were aged 65 and above.
  • In 2023, 47.2% of those arrested for drug crimes were African-American, while 52.8% were White (including Hispanic origin).

Middlesex

  • In 2024, 505 people were arrested for drug crimes in Middlesex County, according to the NJOJ. Out of these, 381 were men, while 124 were women.
  • In 2024, 35.25% of people arrested for drug crimes were African-American and 58.02% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • Out of the 505 arrests for drug crimes in 2024, 33 were aged 18 to 24, 211 were aged 25-34, and 144 were aged 35-44.
  • In 2023, provisional data from the NJOJ indicates that 2,115 people were arrested for drug-related offenses in Middlesex. 
  • In 2023, African-Americans constituted 51.4% of those arrested for drug offenses, while 48.6% were White (including Hispanic origin).
  • The age distribution of those arrested in Middlesex in 2023 was as follows: 900 individuals were between 25 and 34 years old, 810 were aged 35 to 44, 420 fell within the 18 to 24 age range, 280 were aged 45 to 54, 140 were between 55 and 64 years old, and 60 individuals were aged 65 and above.

FAQs

What Is the Rate of Addiction in New Jersey?

In New Jersey, over 81,042 people were admitted for drug treatment in 2022, according to the New Jersey Substance Use Overview 2022 Statewide report. Among these, 29,295 were for alcohol, 5,508 were for marijuana, 4,815 for cocaine, and 30,413 for heroin use. 

This has led to increased homelessness and drug crime. In January 2023, 10,267, making up 7,408 households, were homeless in New Jersey, according to the 2023 Point-in-Time Count.

What Is the Overdose Rate in New Jersey?

According to the New Jersey Office of the Chief State Medical Examiner, there were 870 drug deaths in New Jersey from January to June 2024, 2564 in 2023, and 2892 in 2022. 

This suggests that the drug overdose rate in New Jersey was approximately 27.68 deaths per 100,000 people in 2023. 

What Is the Drug Policy in New Jersey?

Possessing Schedule I, II, III, or IV drugs—such as cocaine, heroin, ecstasy, and even prescription drugs—is illegal in New Jersey and can lead to a fine of up to $35,000, three to five years in prison, and court-recommended drug counseling. 

Having drug paraphernalia on your person is also a criminal offense and can result in a $1,000 fine, driver’s license suspension, and up to six months in prison.

Data Sources

1. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz

2. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz/file/1520452324037

3. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz/file/1520444516660

4. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz/file/1520452840580

5. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz/file/1520450056553

6. https://njoag.app.box.com/s/my44gu52g2nasc52lxoo2b5oi096wczz/file/1520449907339

7. https://www.nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/publications/statistical/Substance%20Abuse%20Overview/2022/Statewide.pdf

8. https://www.justice.gov/archive/ndic/pubs0/669/overview.htm#:~:text=According%20to%20the%20New%20Jersey,and%209%20percent%20reported%20marijuana.

9. https://nj211.org/homeless-in-new-jersey-by-the-numbers#:~:text=On%20the%20night%20of%20January,the%20night%20of%20the%20count

10. https://rosenblumlaw.com/our-services/criminal-defense/new-jersey-drug-charges/#:~:text=Possession%20of%20a%20Schedule%20I,fine%20of%20up%20to%20%2415%2C000.

11. https://www.nj.gov/oag/dcj/njpdresources/pdfs/Law-Enforcement-Drug-Testing-Policy_rev-Feb-2023.pdf

12. https://www.newjerseycriminallawattorney.com/drug-crimes/drug-possession/#:~:text=Drug%20possession%20in%20New%20Jersey,a%20fine%20up%20to%20%2435%2C000.

Rubicon Recovery Center
Author
View All Posts
The Rubicon Editorial Team is a collective of seasoned professionals from The Rubicon, a renowned drug and alcohol treatment center. Comprising addiction counselors, medical experts, therapists, and recovery specialists, our team brings a wealth of diverse experience and compassionate insight to our blog. We are dedicated to providing valuable, research-backed information and practical advice to support individuals on their journey to recovery. Our articles aim to educate, inspire, and empower those affected by addiction, offering a beacon of hope and guidance through the complexities of rehabilitation and wellness.

Share This Post

Related Topics

Gaba: Definition, Functions, Production, Release, role in Addiction and recovery

GABA is an inhibitory neurotransmitter that helps calm down overexcited neurons and maintain balance in brain activity, according to a study titled “GABA Receptor,” authored by Mary J. Allen et al. (February 2023). The primary function of Gaba is to regulate the activity of nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord. It helps prevent…

Rubicon Recovery Center

July 8, 2024

Adrenaline: Definition, Functions, Release and Role in Addiction

Adrenaline is a hormone and neurotransmitter released by the adrenal glands in response to stress or perceived danger. It is also known as epinephrine, and its chemical structure is similar to noradrenaline, another important neurotransmitter. Its main function is to increase heart rate and blood pressure, which helps deliver more oxygen and nutrients to muscles…

Rubicon Recovery Center

July 8, 2024

Endorphins: Definition, Functions, Production, Release, role in Addiction and Recovery

Endorphins are chemical compounds known as neurotransmitters produced and released by the body in response to certain stimuli. They are crucial in regulating emotions, pain perception, and pleasure. These natural painkillers bind to specific receptors in the brain and block the transmission of pain signals. They help reduce the perception of pain and induce feelings…

Rubicon Recovery Center

July 8, 2024

Contact Us

If you or a loved one is grappling with addiction, don’t face it alone. Rubicon Recovery Center is here to guide you on the path to recovery. With a compassionate team and a proven approach, we’re dedicated to helping you reclaim your life. Reach out to Rubicon Recovery Center today and take the first step towards a brighter, addiction-free future. Your journey to healing begins with a single call. Please reach out to us today at (908) 251-9994 to book your appointment! And start your healing journey at our convenient facility.

Step 1 of 3

FIrst name*
Last name*